September 13, 2021
[…] September 13, 2021
September 13, 2021

International Arbitration: U.S. Supreme Court Will Not Resolve Circuit Split Over Applicability of Section 1782 Discovery

By Jordyn Mitzman, Attorney At Law
By Jordyn Mitzman, Attorney At Law

U.S. discovery rules are generally more liberal and expansive than those in other countries. United States Statute 28 USC § 1782 provides a powerful tool for litigants engaged, or about to be engaged, in a foreign proceeding to utilize U.S. discovery rules to build and litigate their case.

Under Section 1782, federal district courts have the power to order individuals and entities located in the U.S. to provide “testimony or statement [including depositions] or to produce a document or other thing for use in a foreign or international tribunal.”

This statute allows foreign litigants to seek discovery of any non-privileged matter that is relevant to any party’s claim or defense.